Greece Golden Visa

Costs, Fees & Taxes

Budget realistically: government fees are modest, but transaction costs add 6-10% on top of the property price - and the announced 2027 transfer-tax change can swing the total by tens of thousands of euros.

Important · Announced September 2026

Transfer tax for non-EU buyers set to rise from 3% to 15% in July 2027

On 5 September 2026, at the Thessaloniki International Fair, the Greek Prime Minister announced a planned increase of the real-estate transfer tax for non-EU citizens from 3% to 15%, expected to take effect on 1 July 2027. The measure has been announced but not yet legislated - details may change. It affects new purchases, not permits already issued.

The practical consequence: completing a Golden Visa purchase before July 2027 can save tens of thousands of euros on the same property.

Property price Transfer tax today (3%) From July 2027 (15%) Extra cost
€250,000 €7,500 €37,500 +€30,000
€400,000 €12,000 €60,000 +€48,000
€800,000 €24,000 €120,000 +€96,000

Budget Planning

Government fees & transaction costs

Golden Visa fees
Main applicant state fee (e-Paravolo)€2,000
Each adult family member€150
Children under 18Free
Electronic permit card€16 / person
Renewal (every 5 years)Same fees
Property transaction costs (approx.)
Transfer tax (resale property)3% - 15% from Jul 2027 for non-EU
VAT (new builds, where applicable)24% (often suspended)
Notary fees~1-1.5% + VAT
Land registry~0.5-0.7%
Legal fees~1-2% (varies)

Worked example - €400,000 purchase, family of four (2 adults, 2 children under 18)

Property price€400,000
Transfer tax (3%)€12,000
Notary + land registry (~2%)~€8,000
Legal fees (~1.5%)~€6,000
State fees: €2,000 + €150 (spouse) + 2× free (children)€2,150
Permit cards (4 × €16)€64
Indicative total~€428,214

Same purchase completed after July 2027 (15% transfer tax): ~€476,214 - a difference of €48,000. Figures are indicative; your lawyer confirms exact amounts per transaction.

After the Purchase

Taxation for Golden Visa holders

Holding a Golden Visa does not make you a Greek tax resident - you are only taxed in Greece on Greek-source income (such as rent). If you do choose to relocate, Greece offers two attractive regimes.

Rental income tax

Up to €12,00015%
€12,001 - €24,00025%
€24,001 - €36,00035%
Over €36,00045%

Long-term rental only for GV properties; expect ~3-4% gross yield.

Non-dom regime

€100,000 flat / year

Covers all foreign-source income, for up to 15 years. Requires a €500,000 investment in Greece (your Golden Visa property can count) and transfer of tax residency. +€20,000 per family member.

Foreign pensioners

7% flat / year

Flat 7% on all foreign-source income for 15 years, for retirees who move their tax residency to Greece from a country with a tax cooperation agreement.

Annual holding costs to expect

—ENFIA (annual property tax) - typically a few hundred euros for most GV properties
—Municipal fees - billed through the electricity account
—Health insurance renewal for all permit holders
—Building/community charges where applicable
—Income tax on any Greek rental income (brackets above)
—Accountant for the annual Greek tax return (~€300-600)

Start Your Golden Visa Journey

25+ years on the ground in Greece. We'll match you with eligible properties, introduce vetted lawyers, and walk with you from the first viewing to the permit card - in English, German, French or Greek.

Disclaimer: This guide is for general information only and does not constitute legal, tax or immigration advice. Programme rules change - notably the announced 2027 transfer-tax increase, which is not yet legislated. Always verify current requirements with a licensed Greek lawyer before investing. Last updated: October 2026.

Villas by area
WhatsApp Channel
Join